Random Thoughts on Eric Packer, Book Recs

Just some random thoughts on a rainy Friday that I thought I’d share.  Nothing too earth shattering. I promise!

Scene from Cosmopolis

Along with everyone else, I saw the quick but amazing 30 second trailer for Cosmopolis yesterday.  Yes, it’s true! I’m still alive to tell the tale.  I can’t even tell you how much I am looking forward to this movie.  Looking at this pic on the right I think of a few things but mainly I think how HOT Rob Eric Packer looks with a gun in his hand.  Which leads me to my next random thought… [W4R:  OhmyGod… OhmyGod… OhmyGod… OhmyGod… LMAO]

Smokin’ hot Rob!

What is it about Rob that makes him look so sexy doing bad things, like holding a gun (see pic above) or smoking?  Smoking is considered by most to be a vile habit [I’m not saying whether I agree or disagree with that] But damn! Put a cigarette in that boys hand…or *GULP* between his lips and…well…HOT is all I can say.

Moving on to other random thoughts… I’ve been reading A LOT lately *snicker* [since when do I not read a lot?]. I am referring to books not fan fiction. [W4R:  What is this you speak of?!?!]  I recently read two books that I really enjoyed. The series is called The Fallen by Kristina Douglas.  There are two books available at the moment, Raziel and Demon, with a third book, Warrior, due out soon.  Honestly, I bought Raziel because it was on sale on Kobo [W4R:  I love my Kobo app, just thought you’d like to know! :P] and because of the cover. No point in lying about that 😉  I’m a pretty easy-going book reader. I tend to enjoy most books.  I started reading the first book because I was looking for a filler until the next Black Dagger Botherhood (AKA “BDB“) book comes out.  [W4R:  And now you have ME reading it, too… LOL]  I ended up loving it and devoured it in a couple of days.  Then promptly obtained the second book and got through that one pretty quick.  I seem to now be fixated on these Fallen Angels.  Which, is a perfect segue way for my next random thought…

Heaven by JenaDellaGrottaglia on deviantART

I don’t think I need to add anything more to that random thought! 🙂 [W4R:  Hellooo there, Angel Man!]

Speaking of reading, I just started book two in Karen Marie Moning’s Highlander series.  For some reason, I was a bit reluctant to start this.  In fact, I actually started reading the first book a few times but put it aside for other books.  [W4R:  I’ve been recommended these books as well, but I’ve not picked them up yet.. eh… should I? LOL]  But, at my FB friend Angela’s insistence I got back at it and boy am I glad I did.  Who doesn’t love hot Scotsmen with a touch of the supernatural/paranormal.  Now don’t hate me for saying this but *whispers* I’m enjoying these books more than the Fever Series which I did like quite a bit.

J.R. Ward’s Lover Reborn

March 27th can’t get here soon enough!!!!  That is the date of release for the 10th book [W4R:  OMG!  There’s 9 already?!  I have a lot of catching up to do!  Hey, at least I don’t have to wait, right? LOL] in the Black Dagger Brotherhood series by J.R. Ward.  The book about Tohrment is so highly anticipated by so many that I wouldn’t be surprised if a lot of the BDB fans will be calling in sick on that day just so they can sit and read.  I am really looking forward to Tohr’s story as well as a lot of the back stories going on in the series.  Might I just mention Blay and Qhuinn.

That’s pretty much it for today’s random thoughts.  Well, okay, I’ll leave you with one more…

Eric Packer

… and I do believe that brings me full circle 🙂  [W4R:  Hummannna hummaannnaa hummmmaannnna! LOL]

*Writing4Roses is kind enough to look over my ramblings to make sure I’m dotting all my Is and crossing all my Ts (and to add the odd witty comment every here and there).

About Stefter

I love to talk about books, hot guys and anything else I need to get off my chest. View all posts by Stefter

3 responses to “Random Thoughts on Eric Packer, Book Recs

Leave a comment. Tell me how you really feel.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: